English version 🇬🇧

What is the purpose and scope of this Information Notice?

At Coty Apps, we have a philosophy focused on privacy. This means that we inform you of everything we do with your Personal Data but also that we are committed to protecting your privacy, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter the "General Data Protection Regulation" or "GDPR") and the French law n°78-17of 6 January 1978 known as the Loi Informatique et Libertés and any law or regulation that would complement or replace it (collectively referred to hereinafter as the "Applicable Regulations").

The purpose of this information notice (hereinafter the "Notice") is to inform candidates who apply for a job or internship offer (hereinafter the "Candidate(s)" or "you" or "your") of the processing of Personal Data carried out as part of the recruitment process by Coty Apps, 17 avenue Lombart - 92260 Fontenay-aux-Roses, (hereinafter "we" or "Coty Apps" or "Lumos Apps" or "our"), which is considered to be the Data Controller. This Notice also describes how Applicants may exercise their rights with respect to Personal Data.

We ask that you read this Notice before submitting your application.

For a proper understanding of this Notice, the terms "Controller", "Processor", "Recipients", "Personal Data" (hereinafter also "Data") and "Processing of Personal Data" have the same meaning as defined in Article 4 of the GDPR.

Please note that you are not legally required to provide us with Personal Data about yourself. However, in this case, we may not be able to process your application.

What Personal Data do we collect from Applicants?

Throughout the recruitment process, you may provide us with (or we may have access to) Personal Data about you, such as:

We may collect this Data directly from you, if you voluntarily provide it as part of your application (resume, cover letter) or during job interviews with us. We may also collect Data indirectly from other sources, such as recruitment agencies, professional social networks, or your references.

How and why do we collect and use Applicants' Personal Data?

We collect and use your Personal Data only for the following purposes: