Change Log - version tracking

Download PDF version of this document:

20220420_Privacy_Policy.pdf

Preamble

At For Blue, we are committed to our obligation to respect and protect the privacy of the personal information of individuals with whom we deal in compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (which commenced operation on 12 March 2014).

In this Privacy Policy ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘we’ or ‘For Blue’ means For Blue Pty Ltd (ACN 638 580 739) (‘For Blue’). This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the websites operated under the domain name https://www.forblue.io (the “For Blue website”). By accessing or using the For Blue website you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Where this Privacy Policy refers to your “personal information”, it means information or an opinion that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. This Privacy Policy relates to personal information that we collect and handle at our events, the For Blue websites, social media and other digital services.

1. Collecting personal information

1.1 What kind of information do we collect?

We may collect personal information in relation to your interactions with us. The types of personal information we collect depends on how you interact with us.

You can visit the For Blue websites without disclosing any personal information about yourself. Our system may record non-personal information, such as your server address, the date and time of your visit and any pages viewed. We use such non-personal information for statistical and website administration purposes.

If you register to become a member of our For Blue community we require your name, contact details and some optional information. This information enables us to verify your identity and makes it possible for us to provide our services to you. If you do not provide us with this information, we will not be able to process your registration and payments, contact you or manage your membership of the community.

If you sign up to our mailing lists and newsletters or make bookings to use our programs and services, we collect personal information about you that you volunteer by filling in the details. The information you provide may include basic personal details such as your name, address, home and mobile numbers and email addresses.

On occasion we may request credit card information in order to complete a financial transaction, however we do not retain the information anywhere within For Blue.

Where you provide personal information about someone else, you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us.

1.2 How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways including from you directly by personal contact when you interact with us either in person, by mail, telephone, email or online, including as follows: